Lot No. 811

1860: BISECTED 6d. deep green on blueish used on cover to Bridgetown, tied by fine strike of grid oval in black, backstamped with Wolfville '7 March 1860' and Kentville (same day) circled datestamps, also Bridgetown cds. Cover with two vertical folds at left, but a fresh and fine bisected 6d. with large margins, fine. One of the finest bisected 6d. used on cover. Ex Dale/Liechtenstein. Greene-Found. Certificate. // 1860: 6 P. dunkelgrün/bläulich, extrem breit/überrandige, linke diagonale Halbierung auf Luxusbrief, perfekter übergehender Strichstempel, rückseitig K2 ”WOLFVILLE MA/7/1860”, bzw. ”KENTVILLE MA/7/1860”, nach Bridge Town. Eine der schönsten bekannten Halbierungen dieser Marke. Als 3 P.-Intra-Provincial-Rate von besonderem Reiz. Provenienz: Ex Dale/Liechtenstein-Collection. Fotoattest Greene-Foundation/AIEP. (Sc.5a; SG 6a, £ 5000,- ++)

3 b H (SG 6a)

4,000 EUR

Dieses Los unterliegt der Regelbesteuerung mit 19% Mwst.