Lot No. 7227

1948 - 1959, outstanding mint collection of the Commonwealth and the British colonies of that time (from A-M) on blank pages in spring bags. The focus is on the first series of the reign of Queen Elisabeth II including most of the high values, a small part lies before. The preservation is consistently magnificent; however, a number of sets are hinged or have hinge traces of. The photo board gives a small excerpt. Very high aesthetic and catalogue value; visit and bring calculator! (A)
1948 - 1959, Ungewöhnliche und sehr reichhaltige postfrische Sammlung des Commonwealth bzw. der damaligen britischen Kolonien (von A-M) auf Blankoseiten in Klemmtaschen. Der Schwerpunkt liegt auf den ersten Serien der Regierungszeit von Queen Elisabeth II. inklusive der meisten hohen Werte, ein kleiner Teil liegt zeitlich davor. Die Erhaltung ist durchgehend Pracht; eine Reihe von Sätzen sind allerdings gefalzt bzw. haben Falzspuren. Einen kleinen Auszug vermittelt die Fototafel. Sehr hoher ästhetischer und Katalogwert; besichtigen und Rechner mitbringen! (A)

1,000 EUR