Los Nr. 718

1870, 3 kop. with variety "error of background", vertical pair together with 20 kop making the correct 26 kop rate, on a letter from St. Petersburg / Warsaw railway station to London, dated Jul 22, 1870 (which was 7 days after the outbreak of the Franco-Prussian war) sent via Prussia and Dover-Ostende. Small tear in envelope clear of adhesives. A beautiful cover, ex Goatcher.
1870, 3 Kop. mit verkehrtem Unterdruck "V", im senkrechten Paar zusammen mit 20 Kop. auf feinem Brief von St. Petersburg / Warschauer Bahnhof nach London. Datiert 22. Juli 1870, sieben Tage nach Ausbruch des Deutsch-Französischen Krieges, über Preussen und Dover-Ostende befördert. Im Umschlag oben ein kleiner Einriss weit außerhalb der Frankatur. Ein sehr schöner Brief, ex Goatcher.

19 x F (2) u.a.

Ausruf

300 EUR